$0

$20,252

WOOHOO! Over 121%. THANK YOU EVERYONE! $24,359

Privacy Policy

5KM Walkathon Privacy Policy

This policy was updated on April 16, 2016.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

Registration

When you register to participate in the 5KM Walkathon, we collect your name, address, email address, and the type(s) and number of registration ticket(s) you choose to purchase.

You will be supplying your credit card or PayPal information as you pay for the registration tickets. However, we do not store any of your credit card or PayPal information.

The personal information we collect allows us to process your registration and to keep you posted on the 5KM Walkathon event. If you don’t want to be on our mailing list, you can unsubscribe at any time.

We will also receive your signed waiver form(s) if you will participate in the Walkathon on the day of the event.

We do not knowingly collect personal information directly from children under 16. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 16 we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. We only collect personal information from children under 16 who participate in the Walkathon that is supplied by their parents or legal guardians.

Donation

When you make an online/mobile donation to the 5KM Walkathon, we collect your name, address, email address, mobile phone number, and the amount of your donation. We may also collect the name of the participant whom you would like to support.

You will be supplying your credit card information if you donate through our website or mobile platform. However, we do not store any of your credit card information.

We may also collect your name, contact information and the amount of your donation through your pledge of support from a participant. We may also collect the name of the participant whom you would like to support.

Your personal information will be used to process your donation, including verification and confirmation of the total amount of money received. You may request to remain anonymous to the participant whom you are supporting (i.e., the participant will only be notified of the amount being donated); otherwise the participant will be notified of your name and the amount you have donated. Your name and donation amount are never reported publicly on our website.

Other

We may use the information we collect about you for other purposes, including providing, operating, maintaining and improving our services. We also may use the information to respond to your comments, questions, and requests and provide customer service and support. We will not rent, sell or make available any names and information to any other organization. All information relating to your participation and/or donation is held in the strictest confidence. We protect your personal information and adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting your privacy. 

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

If you are sponsoring a participant or making a donation and if you are eligible, your personal information will be provided to Ratanak International for processing of your tax deductible receipts. If you do not wish to receive any receipt from Ratanak International, please notify us.

Retention and Destruction of Your Personal Information

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes of the 2015 5KM Walkathon that include, but not limited to, the reconciliation of the donations received and the issuance of tax deductible receipts by Ratanak International. Your personal information will then be deleted from our system.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can help ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date by notifying us any changes need to be made at anytime. Contact us if you would like to request access to your personal information that is provided by you and is maintained on our system.

If you wish to delete any or all of your information from our system, please contact us at any time.

Service Providers

Our website may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties. Here are some of the service providers we use:

Emanant Inc. (“Emanant”) is our contract agent who provides the 5KM Walkathon’s mobile registration and donation solutions and will have access to your personal information in order to fulfill their services for us. Emanant is subject to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and is obligated to protect your personal information. Their privacy policy can be found here.

All information collected by Emanant will be returned to us at the end of the 2016 5KM Walkathon campaign and will be removed from their server which is located in Canada.

PayPal is our payment processing provider for our website. Their privacy policy can be found here.

Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about 5KM Walkathon’s Privacy Policy or data processing or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of your or other’s personal privacy, please contact us.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

This Campaign has ended. No more pledges can be made.