$0

$40,052

75% raised in total: $30,005

5KM Walkathon Privacy Policy

This policy was updated on May 10, 2018.

A. Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

1. Registration

When you register to participate in the 5KM Walkathon, we collect your name, address, email address, and the type(s) and number of registration ticket(s) you choose to purchase.

You will be supplying your credit card or PayPal information as you pay for the registration tickets. However, we do not store any of your credit card or PayPal information.

The personal information we collect allows us to process your registration and to keep you updated on the 5KM Walkathon event. If you do not wish to be on our mailing list, you can unsubscribe at any time.

We will also receive your signed waiver form(s) if you will participate in the Walkathon on the day of the event.

We do not knowingly collect personal information directly from children or individuals under 18. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child or individual 18 we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. We only collect personal information from children under 18 who participate in the Walkathon that is supplied by their parents or legal guardians.

2. Donation

When you make an online/mobile donation to the 5KM Walkathon, we collect your name, address, email address, and/or mobile phone number, and the amount of your donation. We may also collect the name of the participant whom you would like to support.

You will be supplying your credit card or PayPal information if you donate through our website or mobile platform. However, we do not store any of your credit card or PayPal information.

We may also collect your name, contact information and the amount of your donation through your pledge of support from a participant. We may also collect the name of the participant whom you would like to support.

Your personal information will be used to process your donation, including verification and confirmation of the total amount of money received. You may request to remain anonymous to the participant whom you are supporting (i.e., the participant will only be notified of the amount being donated); otherwise the participant will be notified of your name and the amount you have donated. Your name and donation amount are never reported publicly on our website.

3. Photographs and video

If you participate in the Walkathon, your image may be captured by our official photographer(s).  Images captured during the event maybe used by the 5KM Walkathon team and/or staff at the Ratanak International for promotional purposes on their respective websites and/or social media channels.

You will be asked to to sign the “Photograph and Video Consent, Waiver, Indemnity and Release” form prior to the event.  However, you may choose not to sign it and we will respect your choice.

You are encouraged to contact us if you see images of yours found in any photographs and/or videos that we have used against your decision.  We will take all necessary steps to remove them accordingly.

4. Other

We may use the information we collect about you for other purposes, including providing, operating, maintaining and improving our services. We also may use the information to respond to your comments, questions, and requests and provide customer service and support. We will not rent, sell or make available any names and information to any other organization. All information relating to your participation and/or donation is held in the strictest confidence. We protect your personal information and adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting your privacy. 

B. Disclosure of Your Personal Information

If you are sponsoring a participant or making a donation and if you are eligible, your personal information will be provided to Ratanak International for processing of your tax deductible receipts. If you do not wish to receive any receipt from Ratanak International, please notify us.  Ratanak’s privacy policy can be found here. 

C. Retention and Destruction of Your Personal Information

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes of the 2018 5KM Walkathon that include, but not limited to, the reconciliation of the donations received and the issuance of tax deductible receipts by Ratanak International. Your personal information will then be deleted from our system.

D. Access and/or Correction to Your Personal Information

You can help ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date by notifying us any changes need to be made at anytime. Contact us if you would like to request access to your personal information that is provided by you and is maintained on our system.

If you wish to delete any or all of your information from our system, please contact us at any time.

E. Service Providers

We use the following service providers who are subject to to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and is obligated to protect your personal information:

F. Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about 5KM Walkathon’s Privacy Policy or data processing or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of your or other’s personal privacy, please contact us.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

This Campaign has ended. No more pledges can be made.